BA Search Not Working Anymore 1.0.14

FeedbackCategory: BugBA Search Not Working Anymore 1.0.14
Daniel Colbert asked 3 years ago

Hello,
BA search is not working anymore.  I have tried on different PCs.  I have cleared my cookies.
The extension logs me into BA without an issue.  When it gets to the award flight search, the extension picks Economy and doesn’t input any airport codes.  I am only searching for J/F availability.  The app just hangs from there until it times out.
I have tried multiple codes, different legs, days, etc.  Doesn’t seem to matter.

Daniel Colbert replied 3 years ago

Interesting – it looks like the only difference between what I’ve been doing and what you just submitted was that I have both first and biz checked off at the same time. That must be my problem? I feel like I could have both checked off in the prior versions…

Thanks!

awardflights Staff replied 3 years ago

You’re right! That’s the issue. Someone else was having the same issue with BA & QF which are the 2 carriers that return different result sets depending on cabin selection. Really for BA/QF if you’re looking for F/J – I’d just check F. If you want Y, you’d want to check Y which won’t return F results(sometimes).

Leave a Reply

2 Answers
Best Answer
awardflights Staff answered 3 years ago

Version 1.0.15 fixes this

Leave a Reply

awardflights Staff answered 3 years ago

I can’t seem to reproduce. It works for me:

View post on imgur.com

Leave a Reply

Your Answer